The Shrubbery

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Corby, Cumbria

Warwick

WETHERAL
GREAT CORBY
The Shrubbery

II

Former farmhouse with barn attached. Date 1750, with C19 alterations. Coursed rubble sandstone, slate roofs. Staithe house (ie 2-unit house with through passage and barn to left, stair turret and dairy block to rear, with another storeyed unit added to right-hand end in C19).

Front: regular 3-window range, all windows with raised stone surrounds and small-paned Yorkshire sashes (one replaced). Doorway to through-passage with chamfered surround and date on lintel (IPM 1750). C19 unit to right, with slightly higher roof line, has a separate front entrance; vertical masonry joint and old quoining clearly visible. Roof of barn also raised in C19.

Rear: stairs and storeyed dairy block combined under cat-slide; 3 small windows. External wooden stairs to barn 1st floor. Interior: intact, with stone fireback and heck; panelled cupboards to both C18 rooms, ground floor; ceiling beams boxed to main room, chamfered to the other. Dairy with sandstone thrall. Barn with C19 king-post roof.