Blackwell House and stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

NY 45SW

ST CUTHBERT WITHOUT
BLACKWELL

(Formerly listed as Blackwell House).

II
Farmhouse and stables. 1730s-40s, house, with stable extension of 1905. Rendered walls, painted stone surrounds, slate roof, brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, five bays. Moulded surrounds to windows and entrance: entrance has shouldered architrave and dentilled cornice. Wall has moulded cornice, coped gables with kneelers, C20 tile ridge. Sash windows with glazing bars, shutter hinge hooks to ground floor. Top glazed six-panel door. One and a half storey, six bay, brick stables, to left, extends to road. C20 plank doors to stables and sliding garage door, that nearest house gives additional entrance. Rear of house has filled entrance which could be earlier than 1730 and suggests the facade represents a rebuilding to an earlier house.

Used as headquarters by both Rebels and Crown during the two sieges of Carlisle in 1745. Civic Trust plaque: Prince Charles Edward Stuart stayed here 10 November 1745 and the Duke of Cumberland, 21-31 December 1745.

Illustrated, J.A. Wheatley, Bonnie Prince Charlie in Cumberland, 1903, p. 21.