Barn and attached outbuildings at Egstow Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Tupton, Derbyshire

Wingerworth

SK 36 SE

PARISH OF TUPTON
BRASSINGTON LANE (west side)

II
Cruck barn and attached outbuildings, C15 and C19 with C19 alterations. Coursed sandstone rubble. Sandstone dressings and quoins. Slate roofs with stone ridges. Moulded stone coped gables to west and north. Four bay single storey barn, lower single storey five bay outbuildings. L-plan, barn to south. C19 steps to C19 stabledoor on east gable. C19 stable door to east of north elevation. C19 window and archway to west. Beyond, to west, three triangular openings near to eaves. Outbuildings attached to west end with three C19 stable doors and two C19 windows. C20 garage doors to north. Southern two bays slightly advanced.

Interior of barn has three through-purlin stiled open cruck-trusses. Remains of original wallplate to south. Eaves raised. Below triangular openings, three blocked splayed slit windows. Gallery to east.