The Bull's Head Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Monyash, Derbyshire

SK 16 NE

PARISH OF MONYASH
THE SQUARE (north side),

(Formerly listed as the Hobbit Inn)

II
Public house. 1690, C18 addition, altered in C19 and C20. Coursed limestone rubble. Gritstone dressings and quoins to early part, limestone dressings and quoins to C18 section. C20 concrete tile roofs. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers to west. Three stone gable end stacks, one stone ridge stack.

Part two storeys, part three. Four bays. Four-centred arched door with incised spandrels and quoin surround now blocked, to extreme west. Lintel inscribed '1619 OE'. To east large C19 three-light mullion window and C19 plank door with large lintel and dripmould. Beyond, C20 window in flush gritstone surround and doorcase with plain jambs and lintel, topped by flat stone hood on brackets. Above blocked door to west, small blocked recessed and chamfered opening. To east, similar windows to those below in same arrangement. Further to east, three storey C18 extension. Two large chamfered windows with hoods. Two similar, smaller, windows over with two further similar windows to eaves. All fenestration C20. To side, west wall has two-light recessed and chamfered mullion window, formerly four-light. Above two two-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows, one formerly three-light.

Interior has some stud partitioning. Large bracketed fireplace and some ovolo moulded beams. Building formerly used as courthouse for Lead mining disputes.