Gates to West Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Eaton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Sawley All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Long Eaton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 July 2022 to correct typos in the text and reformat to current standards

SK 43 SE
4/19A

LONG EATON
WILSTHORPE ROAD (East Side)
Gates to West Park

II

Gatepiers and gates. Early C18, probably by Robert Bakewell, with early C19 gatepiers, moved to West Park in early C20. Ashlar, wrought iron and timber. Pair of tall square ashlar piers to centre with moulded bases, raised and fielded panelled sides and full entablature with fluted frieze plus central paterae and moulded cornice. To either side there are lower plain piers with moulded bases and cornices. Side entrances, have four panelled timber doors with top two panels of each door filled with bobbin balusters. Central gates of wrought iron with segmental head. Gates have arrow head dograil with further rail over with fleur-de-lys finials. Standards and top rail are of openwork with linking squares and scrolls. Elaborate overthrow has bifurcated scrollwork and a central onion shaped panel with initials 'RB' in circle and a swan finial.

History: purchased from Aston Hall, Aston on Trent, Derbyshire and erected in 1928 at West Park.