Hill Houses Farmhouse and Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayfield, Derbyshire

SK 08 NE

PARISH OF HAYFIELD
EDALE ROAD (east side)
Hill Houses Farmhouse and barn

II
Farmhouse. Early C18, front wall partly rebuilt reusing old materials 1945. Coursed gritstone rubble, gritstone dressings and quoins. Stone slate roof. Stone gable end and ridge stacks. Two storeys, three bay front. Off-centre doorcase with large shouldered lintel. To west two-light chamfered mullion window. To east C20 large two-light chamfered mullion window with plain sashes. To east again four-light chamfered mullion window. Over three three-light mullion windows with single light window over door. Large barn attached to east.