Chinley Independent Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chinley, Buxworth and Brownside, Derbyshire

SK 08 SE

PARISH OF CHINLEY, BUXWORTH AND BROWNSIDE
BUXTON ROAD (east side)

(formerly listed as 'Independent Chapel at Chapel Milton')

II*
Independent chapel, formerly non-conformist meeting house. 1711. Coursed gritstone rubble with flush gritstone dressings and quoins. Stone slate roof. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. Stone gable end bellcote to west, weathervane to east gable. Six bays.

South elevation - arched doorcase with keystone and chamfered quoined surround to west. Original studded wooden door To east five two-light flush mullion windows, chamfered to top and bottom. Easternmost window with semi-circular top, others flat headed. Flat stringcourse over. Six windows above. Two central ones with arched heads, others flat headed, mullioned windows, as below. Continuous plain band at impost level. All windows have original leaded lights. To rear, eastern chimney, square at base, rising to octagonal with embattled top.

Interior- galleries to south and west supported by plain iron columns. Wooden galleries have raised and fielded panels with dentilled moulding below. To east, organ. On north wall a centrally placed early wooden pulpit with stairs to east side. Flat balustered stairs to galleries at east and west. Under southern gallery incised decoration in plasterwork and inscribed 'John Mellor, George Mellor 1711'. Three charity plaques of 1751, 1765 and 1782.