Saffron Hill Cemetery East Lodge and Attached Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Eyres Monsell, City of Leicester

Oadby

02-AUG-02 SAFFRON HILL CEMETERY
Saffron Hill Cemetery East Lodge and a
ttached walls, gatepiers and gates

GV II

Cemetery lodge house with attached gate piers and gates and walls. 1928-9. By EP Mawson. Red brick with pyramidal plain tile roof and central brick stack. Neo-Georgian style with Crittall windows. Square plan. 2 storeys. A central round-headed window on the road facade set in full-height slightly projecting arch. A raised band becomes the cill band around the building. A 2-light window either side below. Further casements to sides and rear. On left side a section of wall with coping and plinth. On right side facing gates a round-arched doorway and door with ornamental hinges. Attached to right a section of wall with round-arched gateway and wrought-iron pedestrian gate. Attached further to right are the gatepiers and gates. Tall brick piers are surmounted by stepped stone caps carved with cross motifs. Elaborate wrought-iron carriage gates.
This well-designed cemetery lodge and gates forms a pair with the West Lodge and gatepiers and gates (qv) and both form a group with the cemetery chapel (qv).
Saffron Hill Cemetery is included in the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens at grade II.