Church of St Mellitus

A Grade II Listed Building in Ealing, London

Greenford

05-AUG-02 Hanwell
CHURCH OF ST MELLITUS

St Mellitus Church, Hanwell

Anglican parish church. 1909 by Sir Arthur Blomfield & Sons. Brown and red brick exterior with Bath stone dressings, tiled roof.
PLAN: Five-bay nave with aisles oriented north-south, with chancel (the liturgical east end) at north; transept on east (liturgical south) side. Entrance porches at north-east and south-east; vestry at north-east; link to vicarage at north-west.
EXTERIOR: South end (liturgical west) with a tall gabled bell-cote over a two-light lancet window set between buttresses; sloping roof to baptistery to left of gabled porch. East (liturgical south) side with nine paired lancets at clearstorey level; sloping roof over aisle with similar paired lancets, gabled transept to right of porch, with hipped roof vestry to right. North (liturgical east) end with five-light arched window with cinquefoil tracery; small gabled porch below. Triangular clearstorey windows with quatrefoils to chancel, one on (liturgical) south side, three on (liturgical) north side. Single storey link to vestry at north-west corner in front of side chapel, which has a three-light trefoil-headed window and a three-bay west return.
INTERIOR: five-bay nave with side aisles. Arcade of wide cut brick arches carried on stone octagonal piers. Open wooden roof with hammerbeams alternating with braced tie-beams. Chancel with mosaic-laid floor, sedilia and piscina, organ loft, coffered timber ceiling. Triple arcade at south (liturgical west) end with font to centre. Side chapel at north-west (liturgical north-east) corner.
FIXTURES: (liturgical) east window by Christopher Webb, 1930: Christ in Majesty over St Michael and Virgin and Child, Annunciation and St George & the Dragon in upper quatrefoils. Liturgical east window to side chapel with crucifixion (after Perugino) by E. Stanley Watkins, in memory of Scout Owen Harwood d.1917; two-light side window in chapel depicting the Adoration of the Magi. Circular stone font with trefoil-headed arcade carried on six red marble colonnettes with foliate capitals. Plain lectern, pulpit, bench pews.
HISTORY: an imposing brick Gothic design from the prominent late Victorian practice of Sir Arthur Blomfield and Sons. St Mellitus was the first Bishop of London.