Barn at Bury Court Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Bentley, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Lower Froyle

BENTLEY

501/0/10003 Barn at Bury Court Farm

II

Barn, stables and granary. C17; remodelled circa early C19. Dressed malmstone with red brick dressings and timber-framing. Slate hipped roof.
PLAN: Long 8-bay barn; early C19 remodelling of C17 timber-framed aisled barn, the south aisle was replaced by a stone front wall with two brick midstreys and the aisle timbers were re-erected to lengthen the north aisle of the extended barn; early C19 stables and granaries at right angles at either end.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey. Stone south front with brick dressings has two brick hipped midstreys with C19 plank double doors and to left and right projecting wings containing stables and granaries. At rear [north] the roof is carried down to lower eaves of stone aisle wall; two hipped canopies on braces over cart entrances with C19 plank double doors.
INTERIOR: Large arcade-posts with cut jowls and curved braces to tie-beams and arcade-plates; cambered tie-beams with raking struts to clasped purlins; common-rafters with ridgeboard; aisle-ties with raking struts to clasped aisle purlins. West end bay has loft floor. Opposing cart-entrances to threshing bays with threshing floors. Stables have C20 stalls.
An impressively large early C19 barn formed from a C17 aisled barn.