HOME FARM, No. 61 INCLUDING FARMHOUSE AND OUTBUILDINGS ATTACHED TO REAR

A Grade II Listed Building in Aston Abbotts, Buckinghamshire

ASTON ABBOTTS
THE GREEN

Home Farm including Farmhouse and outbuildings attached to rear
(Formerly listed as Home Farm)

II

House with attached cottage and outbuildings/stabling to rear. C18 and early-C19, with later alterations. Brick farmhouse with wood sash windows and tile M-shaped roof with brick stacks. Attached timber-framed and brick cottage, and brick outbuildings/stabling to rear both with tile roof.
PLAN: House of 2 parallel ranges, that to front extends an additional bay with integral loft, and long range of outbuildings/stabling extends eastward from south end.
EXTERIOR: WEST elevation of Farmhouse, 2-storeys and 2 parts: a range of 3 window bays flanked with endstacks to right, and additional bay to left incorporating loft. To ground floor, a pair of sashes with sidelights flanking central entrance of 4-panel door with rectangular fanlight within architrave. Entrance porch with wood pointed-arch roof above wrought-iron trellis. Three 6-over-6 sash windows to first floor of house range. In loft bay to left, ground floor blind window with keyblock and 4-pane sash below first floor blind window. NORTH elevation of 2 gables, that to right advanced with loft bay and incorporating Flemish bond brickwork with burned headers and segmental arch headed window; that to left with central stack in gable. EAST elevation comprises rear of the 2 parallel ranges. First floor loft door to loft bay in the main range, and several openings to rear range: from right to left a door, 4-panel segmental arch headed leaded-light window, 6-over-6 sash at ground floor, and 3-light and 2-light leaded windows with segmental arch heads at first floor. The cottage, outbuilding and stabling range extends eastward from this elevation. SOUTH elevation with adjacent gables, each with brick stacks and raised brick wall to valley. Gable range to right with 4 windows, 2 multi-pane casements beneath segmental arch to first floor above similar, that to left replaced in C20. To east of farmhouse range, the cottage, outbuilding and stabling extend in line. Cottage with 3-light leaded casement at first floor, C20 door and pair of 3-light segmental arch headed casements at ground floor. Outbuilding with 1 door to centre of range and mostly Flemish bond with burned headers to lower part. Continuous wall to eastern end with no openings and later outshut. NORTH elevation of cottage, outbuilding and stabling range with multiple openings. To cottage, 3-light leaded window to first floor and C20 door below in blocked wide segmental arch. Ridge stack marks division with outbuilding. Burned brick horizontal banding throughout elevation, arranged more closely near the top of the wall. Door with striped segmental arch head. Stable door below take-in door to centre of range, flanked by pairs of multi-pane sliding sashes. Ventilation holes in brickwork arranged in diamond pattern, one section now interrupted by a later window. North wall at east end probably re-built later-C19 with 3 openings each under segmental arches: single light window, wide entrance and 6-pane window. East end with steep gable and loft door.
INTERIOR: Farmhouse entrance to wide hall with clay tile floor and straight stair to rear with stick balusters and turned newel springing from foliate base. To right and left, front rooms with 3-panel shutters and architraves to sash windows and wide 4-panel doors. That to right with open segmental arch headed brick fireplace flanked by arched niches, that to left with cast-iron fireplace with oxblood tiles and built-in cupboards. 4-panel doors to right and left rear rooms that to left with wide open brick fireplace and opening to farmyard, that to right opening to the rear range. To first floor, stick balusters continue to landing. 4 bedrooms each with wood fireplace with iron grates, some earlier C19; sash windows and 4-panel doors. Extended bay to north with first floor loft of 2 bays with staggered and tenoned purlin roof with ridge board.
Perpendicular range extends eastward with an C18 timber-framed domestic building with plank doors and plank panelling enclosing the stair at first floor, and wood and cast-iron fireplaces to ground and first floor rooms. Outbuilding and stabling range altered at ground floor for kennels, 3 heavy queen-post trusses with tenoned purlins, then 2 later queen post trusses with ridge board.