Thatched Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Nursling and Rownhams, Hampshire

Romsey

NURSLING AND ROWNHAMS

29-AUG-02 Toothill
Thatched Cottage

II

House. Circa early C16; remodelled C17; altered circa early C19; extended C19 and C20. Timber-framed; wall-framing largely replaced in circa early C19 Flemish bond brick, painted at front; timber-framed outshuts at either end, that at west end with brick nogging, that at east end boarded over. Thatched hipped roof; clay plain tile roof to rear wing. Brick end stacks, now within outshuts.
PLAN: Small 2-bay house; left [west] bay originally open to roof and heated from an open-hearth fire; right [east] bay has an unheated ground floor room with a chamber above and the two bays are separated by a closed truss. In C17 a floor was inserted into the hall, creating a second chamber and a stack was built at the west end serving the hall, but not the chamber which was unheated. In circa early C19 most of the wall-framing was replaced in brick. Outshuts at either end were added probably in the C19. A small single-storey wing was built at the rear in the C20.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 3-window south front; 2- and 3-light casements with glazing bars and plank door to right of centre; two dormers in thatch with small 2-and 3-light casement windows. West side outshut has exposed timber-framing with painted brick nogging. East side outshut boarded over. At rear [north] C20 1-storey brick wing on right with gable end and casement windows; eyebrow eaves on left over small attic casement with C20 weatherboarded outshut below.
INTERIOR: East room has chamfered axial beam without stops and unchamfered joists; small late C19 brick fireplace. West room, former hall, has chamfered axial beam with straight-cut stops at one end, joists ceiled and later brick fireplace. Originally a small 2-bay hall house, the east bay with chamber over an unheated room, the west bay open to roof and heated from an open-hearth fire. Tie-beam and collar queen-strut trusses; centre truss, originally closed, is smoke-blackened on hall side only; clasped-purlins, short straight wind-braces, common-rafter couples and thatching battens complete, the west [hall] bay smoke-blackened timbers, including battens, but not the thatch.
A rare example of a small 2-bay late Medieval hall house.