Rose Cottage and Garden Wall to Front

A Grade II Listed Building in Froggatt, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Curbar All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Froggatt

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 July 2022 to correct a typo in the description and reformat to current standards

SK 27 NW
1/15

PARISH OF FROGGATT
MOORLANDS LANE

II

Cottage. Mid-C18 with C20 additions. coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, plain gables, ashlar end ridge stacks and a stone slated roof. Two storeys, three bays, with two-light flush mullioned windows and a single light opening with flush stone frame to ground floor of east end bay. C19 glazing bar casements. Off-centre doorway with massive stone frame and four panelled door with upper two panels glazed. C19 gabled canopy on carved wooden brackets. C20 extension to rear. Boundary wall to front comprised of vertically set flagstones.