Parish Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II Listed Building in Brimington, Derbyshire

26-SEP-77 BRIMINGTON
(North side)
PARISH CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ALL AN
GELS

II
Parish church with tower of 1796, remainder rebuilt 1847 by J. Mitchell, chancel refurbished 1891 by Naylor & Sale.

MATERIALS: Ashlar gritstone chancel and south side, coursed squared gritstone to the north aisle and north wall of nave, slate roofs.

PLAN: Aisled nave with lower and narrower chancel, west tower, south porch and north-east vestry.

EXTERIOR: The church is in Decorated style. The 5-bay nave has 2-light square-headed clerestorey windows with trefoil-headed lights, and larger 3-light windows to the buttressed lean-to aisles. The porch has a double-chamfered arch on shafts, and south doorway with strap hinges. The 3-stage unbutressed tower has an embattled parapet with big corner pinnacles. It has 2-light windows in the lower stage, south clock face and small west window in the middle stage, and 2-light belfry openings. The chancel has a 3-light east window and 2 single-light south windows. Lean-to north vestry.

INTERIOR: The lofty interior has nave arcades with tall octagonal piers to chamfered arches. The triple-chamfered tower and chancel arches are on responds with clustered shafts. The roof has arched-braced trusses on tall wall posts on foliage corbels. There is diagonal boarding behind the rafters. The chancel roof is similar. Aisles have roofs with beams and diagonal struts. In the tower base masonry is exposed, showing the blocked C18 windows. Other walls are plastered, and the floor is stone-paved, with raised wood floors below pews.

PRINCIPAL FIXTURES: The font is octagonal in Perpendicular style. It has a tall 4-tier conical font canopy added in 1899 and painted in the C20. The nave has simple benches with moulded square-headed ends, and choir stalls with pierced quatrefoils in the backs. The tower arch is infilled with a screen erected in 1927, with glazing in Perpendicular tracery within the arch. There are several brass wall plaques, the earliest of which commemorates Henry Audsley (d 1723). In the south aisle the white-marble war memorial is by Charles Sargeant Jagger (1885-1934), the renowned sculptor of war memorials, showing an allegorical figure of Victory and inscription panels; it is in an austere Neoclassical idiom which was unusual for the sculptor. The figure has been moved from its original position (after its plinth was stolen) and is now set on a marble corbel on the south side of the east window. Stained glass windows include one signed by Abbot & Co of Leicester (1932).

HISTORY: A small late-medieval church at Brimington is shown in an engraving of 1785. It was replaced by a new church in 1796 at the expense of Joseph Jebb, of which only the tower has survived. The church was rebuilt, and the tower heightened, in 1847 by Joseph Mitchell (fl 1841-66), architect of Sheffield. In 1891 the chancel was refurbished by the partnership of John Naylor (1854-1923) and George Sale (1857-1945), architects of Derby.