11 Haw Street and outbuildings to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Wotton-under-Edge with Ozleworth

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Wotton under Edge

Summary

A house, dating from the C18, with a workshop of similar date, and an early-C19 privy or bothy. The early C20 outbuilding and 1960s garage on the site are excluded from the designation.

A house, dating from the C18, with a workshop of similar date, and an early-C19 privy or bothy.

MATERIALS: the house is rendered and whitewashed, probably over stone, with slate roofs and red brick chimneys.

PLAN: the house forms a three-bay linear building running south-west to north-east along Haw Street, with a double-depth plan. The first floor of the third bay extends over a cart entrance to the rear. There is a single-storey range running away from the rear of the house. The yard also includes a large workshop extending further to the rear, running north-west to south-east. This adjoins a further range which is in separate ownership and not accessible from the yard. Beyond these in the former garden, is a small building, either a bothy or a privy, against the south-western boundary.

EXTERIOR: the main elevation of the house is a three-bay range, the two left-hand bays each of three storeys, that to the right, which is wider, has a cart entrance to the ground floor, with two storeys above. The far left-hand bay houses the entrance doorway, under a small pent-roofed canopy on timber brackets, with slate covering, and a raised-and-fielded, six-panelled door (the upper four now glazed) under an astragal-glazed rectangular fanlight. The windows are all hornless sashes, those to the ground and first floors eight-over-eight panes, and four-over-eight to the second, with the exception of the first floor over the cart entrance, which has a long strip window with three six-paned, horizontal-sliding sashes. The roof is hipped to the left-hand end, and has a wide, rectangular ridge stack between the main house and the third bay. The cart entrance has wide double timber gates in two sections. To the rear, the first floor above the cart way is reached by a set of brick-built steps with stone treads, leading to a timber platform, and allowing access to the part-glazed, C19 double doors. The windows are similar to those to the main elevation, and include a small stair window. A single-storey range, whose roof is a lean-to against the adjacent house, is in two parts: that to the left dating from the C18 or early C19, the right bay slightly later. These are built in brick, with slate roofs. The left-hand range has a raking dormer window with rectangular leaded glazing, and both have C19 timber casements to the ground floor. Each bay has a timber door.

INTERIOR: the interior retains much of its joinery and decorative scheme from the late C18, with some C19 and C20 additions. The rooms have pegged doorcases and architraves, and the front windows have folding shutters; the doors are all four-panel bead-and-butt examples of the C19. The house retains its floorboards throughout. The ground floor has a hall running from front to back, with two principal rooms off the hall; to the rear, the hall gives access to the single-storey service range, which has early-C20 fittings. The ground-floor rooms in the main house have moulded skirting boards, chair rails and picture rails, and have arched niches and built-in cupboards. Both fireplaces have been replaced with 1950s tile fire surrounds and hearths. The stair, which rises through two floors, is a closed-string with elegantly-turned newels and plain stick balusters. The first floor has moulded skirting boards; one room retains a late-C19 or early-C20 cast-iron fireplace and surround, of elaborate design with green and yellow tile inserts and hearth, and a fitted cupboard. The second floor has been subdivided, with the larger bedroom divided into two narrower rooms, and the other has a much later matchboard partition creating a bathroom.

The room above the cart entrance is accessible only from the external stairs, through double doors to the rear. The interior is a single open space, rising through the first and second floors, with a partition to half height running across the width of the room. The partition has a large, multi-paned internal window creating a light internal room, possibly an office or workshop. It retains its floorboards; the ceiling has been clad in much later boarding.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: in the yard to the rear of the house is a large detached WORKSHOP, formerly a wheelwright’s workshop: a stone building with brick patching, and pantile roof and brick stack, of two storeys and six uneven bays. The left-hand bay has wide double doors, with a three-light window to the right; above this a taking-in door is flanked by three-light windows. To the right, a narrow entrance door has a three-light window to its right, with a taking-in door (now glazed) flanked by three-light windows above. The fenestration is varied, but the openings have timber lintels above, and the windows are generally divided into three lights; one retains a diamond-panel leaded light. A slightly-projecting chimney-breast sits in the centre of the main elevation. The south-east gable end has a C20 window in an enlarged opening; to the other gable end, windows to ground and first floor have been blocked to allow another range (in separate ownership and accessed only from 13 Haw Street) to be constructed against the external wall. Internally, the ground floor, which is a single open space, has a brick-built forge to the north-western end, with bellows in a timber frame. A later segmental-arched brick fireplace has been constructed against the front wall, with a small flue rising through the floor. The floor is laid in cobbles and stone flags. The floor is level at either end, but falls markedly in the central section, perhaps due to early settlement of the ground. This fall is reflected in the first floor. The first floor is carried on exposed, chamfered ceiling beams with narrower section joists. Strengthening piers of brick and concrete block have been inserted towards the rear wall. A simple, open-tread ladder stair gives access to the first floor. The space is open to the rafters: the roof structure has trusses of principal rafters, tie beams and lapped-on yokes, with single, threaded purlins; some trusses have queen struts, and there are diagonally-set windbraces. Inserted partitions divide off rooms at either end of the space. In the south-eastern end, opposite the taking-in door, a wheel pulley is set into the roof space. One truss has been closed using vertical timber panelling. The brick stack from the forge rises through the roof; the inserted chimney has been lowered and now ends inside the roof space.

Beyond the workshop, in the former garden, is a brick-built former PRIVY, or garden BOTHY, a small, square structure with a hipped roof covered in slate. It appears on the tithe map of 1842, and perhaps dates from the early C19.

The early C20 outbuilding and 1960s garage are excluded from the designation.

History

The house was constructed in the C18, apparently as a dwelling, as part of a terrace of three houses along Haw Street, one of the principal thoroughfares in the town. The house has a ground-floor cart opening to one of its bays, allowing access to the yard and garden to the rear. By the time of the survey for the tithe map and apportionment in 1842, the site, incorporating 11 Haw Street, its neighbours which are now 7 and 9 Haw Street, and the complex to the rear, the site is recorded as a house, offices, workshop and garden, in the ownership of Sarah Pinnell. The buildings on the site include the current footprint of the house, with a single storey service range running north-west to south-east from the rear of the house, and an external stair to the room above the cart way; a further large building running north-west to south-east according with the existing workshop building; and a T-shaped range running north-east to south-west and adjoining the north-western corner of the workshop. The site was occupied in 1842 by Mrs Pinnell, an Edward Pinnell, and a John Edwards; contemporary directories record that Edward Pinnell was a wheelwright in Haw Street, and this accords with the form and size of the workshop building in the yard, which includes a well-made wheel operating the pulley system in the roof space, and a ground-floor forge.

By the time of the first edition Ordnance Survey map (published in 1882), the T-shaped range had been altered or replaced by an L-shaped, open-fronted range, now demolished, though part of the rear wall may be incorporated in to a much more recently-constructed outbuilding to the eastern side of the site (excluded from the listing). The rest of the range has since been demolished and a double garage (excluded from the listing) constructed on part of its former footprint in the 1960s. The house was updated with some new internal features and finishes in the C19, and the workshop has undergone various phases of alteration. The buildings have most recently (2013) been used as a house and builder’s yard.

Reasons for Listing

11 Haw Street, a house of the C18, the C18 workshop to the rear, and the early C19 bothy or privy, are listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: the house is a well-preserved C18 row house with good internal joinery of the late C18 and early C19, and the additional interest of a workshop bay above the cart entrance;
* Intactness: the house is little altered since the C19, except for the replacement of two ground-floor fireplaces;
* Historic interest: the complex includes an C18 workshop in the yard to the rear of the house, used in the mid-C19 as a wheelwright’s workshop, and which retains its forge and other features from this period; the privy or bothy to the rear adds to our understanding of the working of the group;
* Group value: The buildings benefit from the Group Value between them, with the adjacent C18 houses in Haw Street, and early C19 houses opposite, which are listed at Grade II.