St Marys House, Wing Cottage and Ivy Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Brimscombe Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Chalford

Description

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 April 2023 to change numbers to words and to reformat text to current standards.

CHALFORD

SO 8802-8902

13/80

LONDON ROAD (off south side)

St Mary's House, Wing Cottage and Ivy Cottage

(previously listed as St Mary's Mill House in Minchinhampton CP)

28.6.60

II*

Former mill owner's house and attached row of weavers' houses. Late C16; late C17 weavers' houses to rear. House re-fronted circa 1720 for Samuel Peach. Wings added and internal refitting circa 1820 for Samuel Clutterbuck. Ashlar limestone, coursed and uncoursed rubble limestone, partially roughcast rendered; ashlar and artificial stone chimneys; concrete tile, stone, artificial stone and Welsh slate roofs. Three-storey with two-storey side wings. Two storey rear wing with attic linking row of weavers' houses on north side.

South front: central block with five-window fenestration, eight, twelve and eighteen-pane sashes of various dates in keyed moulded architraves with bull-nosed sills. Keystones link with moulded middle and upper floor level string courses, upper floor window keystones extend up into moulded coved eaves cornice. Open balustraded parapet. Central doorway with moulded architraves, keystone and fine shell hood on carved brackets; double glazed doors. Gable end of central block has central projecting chimney stacks and mullioned windows, some blocked; east gable end retains coping.

Balancing two-storey wings have three-window fenestration, all blocked on roughcast rendered west wing; twelve-pane sashes to east wing. Plain upper floor level bands; moulded cornice with blocking course; hipped roofs.

East side: roughly symmetrical with five-window fenestration, mostly twelve-pane sashes except central upper floor tripartite sash above central bow window, curved glazed doors having internal curved panelled sliding shutters. Part of elevation to right now only screen wall, building behind having been demolished. Cornice and band continued from front.

West side: central upper floor tripartite sash to wing. Rear wing has mixed fenestration including two two-light upper floor ovolo moulded mullioned casements with linking hoodmould, three-light chamfered mullioned casement below.

North side: row of weavers' houses of about three builds. Earliest part at west end has two four-pane sashes; otherwise fenestration all two-light chamfered mullioned casements grouped under hoodmoulds. House at east end has been demolished but facade retained, front door reached by bridge over River Frome.

Interior: extensively refitted circa 1820, doorcases having reeded architraves and entablatures with thin cornices; six-panel doors. One room to left of hall retains early C18 bolection moulded panelling and cornice, fireplace being early C19 replacement with triple clustered attached columns having foliated capitals and reeded lintel. Staircase of plain stick-baluster type is of most unusual configuration, upper part rising into high trefoil-shaped barrel vault lit by tall round arched sash window. Oval skylight to part of middle floor has floral plaster frieze. In two rooms on upper floor late C16 or early C17 Tudor arched doorways do not relate to present plan. Five-bay roof to central block with moulded principal rafters and cambered collars; some arched windbracing, mainly on north side. Purlins to south cut through when three-storey early C18 front added. On ground floor of rear wing is moulded late C16 timber compartment ceiling.

Ancient mill site. Central part of present house must incorporate large late C16 upper floor hall (possibly the local court house), rear wing probably providing steward's accommodation. By late C17 had become associated with the adjacent mill and later considerably upgraded in status. Two mill buildings (St Mary's Mill) stand to west (q.v. Minchinhampton CP).