The Menagerie Pond Pavilion

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winslade, Hampshire

WINSLADE

289/16/9 HACKWOOD PARK (SPRING PARK)
26-APR-57 The Menagerie Pond Pavilion

GV II*

Garden pavilion. Dated 1727. By James Gibbs for the Third Duke of Bolton. A pavilion on the long axis of the lily pond with modern date plaque. The symmetrical facade (north-west) is open at the centre, with 2 columns and side pilasters, the bay on each side having one window (lighting a room with a doorway centred on the sheltered wall). Hipped slate roof, the slightly-projecting centrepiece being a pediment. The fully moulded Doric Order has a modillion cornice across the whole front, with a frieze containing triglyphs above the columns and pilasters. Walling is in stucco, with a plinth, leading to 2 steps in front of the open centre, the floor of which has white stone flagstones, and dark blue diagonal squares at the joint intersections. The windows have eared architraves and cills on brackets, with sashes in reveals. The inner doors have 2 large flush panels, within moulded architraves. The outer walling is of painted brickwork and the modillion cornice continues round the building. Interior: the two rooms each have a paved floor, as at the centre; original wall-panelling; panelled door soffits; moulded cornice; and a small fireplace with a re-used C17 fireback bearing the Bolton crest (and date --87).

A good-quality early-C18 garden pavilion.

The National Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Interest.