Stratfield Saye House

A Grade I Listed Building in Stratfield Saye, Hampshire

SU 76 SW STRATFIELD SAYE STRATFIELD SAYE PARK
26.4.57 Stratfield Say House

I

Circa 1640, C18, and early C19. Two storeys and attic. A large house with a
symmetrical treatment of the wide front and rear facades, later wings, and still later stucco cladding. The entrance front (west) has as a central feature a pediment and Ionic pilasters (enclosing one window) above a projecting porch (of 1838, by Benjamin Wyatt) of Tuscan style; on either side is a plain range of 6 windows to the ground-floor, and above this there are Doric pilasters enclosing 5 windows (the central one being flanked by niches). At each end there are double flanking wings, projecting 2 and 3 bays, each with a Dutch gable. Slate roofing, flat-roofed dormers and a modillion cornice to the centre. Stucco on brickwork, with first and second-floor bands, projecting window architraves with quoins and linked to bands, plinth. Sash windows. The east front has a wide central pediment on each side up to the projecting Dutch-gabled wings of 2 windows. Beyond on the north side is a broad angular bay of 2 storeys 3 windows (C18), and On the south a single-storeyed angular bay fronting a conservatory (of 1838). Slate roof, modillion conrice. Stucco walling, bands, architraves with quoins linked to bands, plinth. Sashes. The ground-floor centrepiece has a wide porch (C18) of 4 columns, between angular bays, all beneath a continuous cornice. Above the centre of the house is an open turret, with arches, keystones,corner pilasters and dome (1 of 1964). Within, the house contains original staircases
and one upper room, but mainly C18 interiors. Stratfield Saye was the house of the First Duke of Wellington after 1817 and the estate was purchased for him by the nation. It is still ocupied by the Wellington family.