Church of St Winfrid

A Grade II Listed Building in Totton, Hampshire

SU 31 SE

TOTTON AND ELING
SALISBURY ROAD

(Formerly listed as Church of St Winfred, previously listed as Church of St Winifrid)

II
Parish church. 1937, by N Cachemaille-Day. Walls of brickwork in English bond, arched openings, parapets. Pantile roof. The general appearance is that of an early Italian basilica, with exaggerated horizontal dimensions; a nave with aisles with a tower at one corner, surrounded at its base with flat-roofed vestries, and a large porch, having 3 arched openings; the (long) face of the tower has patterned brickwork in the form of a cross. There are 3 windows to the aisle and a recessed doorway, lesser clerestory windows, and rows of diminutive lights below the parapets of two and vestry block. The gable ends have 3 middle windows on two levels, broad pilasters, and single aisle windows. Inside, the external impression of length is changed. There is a square 'nave' with orientation across the 'aisles' which are separated by single arches rising as curves from the floor level, the 'aisles' having half-barrel vaults of plaster. At right angles, (beneath the gables) there are upper galleries fronted by two large arches which separate the church from a corridor/baptistry on each side; a flat panelled ceiling extends across the nave and galleries. Plain plastered interior and simple furnishings.