The Coach House

A Grade II Listed Building in East Tisted, Hampshire

GOSPORD ROAD
The Coach House

(Formerly listed as Rectory Cottage)

G V
II

Cottage, stable, and coachhouse (of the Rectory) Mid C19. Ashlar malmstone walls, chamfered openings, hoodmoulds to the cottage windows, plinth. Scalloped tile roof, with two small gables, and a large gable at the south cottage) side, Long narrow block, linked to the Rectory by a wall broken by a gateway), and designed to contrast the vertical emphasis of the Rectory north elevation; one storey and attic, irregular fenestration. North side with coupled slits on either side (and below) the gabled dormer window. Casements. The cottage entrance is in the south gable. Rear (east) elevation: small (cottage) dormer and larger dormer with a hayloft door. Midway large gable with window, above coupled carriage doorways. Sashes (two filled) and two plain doors.