Alexandra Homes

A Grade II Listed Building in Margate, Kent

Margate

TR 37 SE

TIVOLI ROAD
Alexandra Homes Nos 2 to 28 (evens) and Nos 1 to 27 (odds),

(Formerly listed as Alexander Homes [Nos 1 to 14 (consec) and Nos 21 to 34 (consec)] previously listed as [Nos 1 to 14 (consec) and Nos 21 to 34 (consec)], Alexander Homes, previously listed as Nos 1 to 14 (consec) and 21 to 34 (consec) (Alexandra Homes))

II
Founded in 1865 "to commemorate the safe arrival of Margate of Her Royal Highness Princess Alexandra of Denmark "afterwards Queen Alexandra, two ranges facing each other across a green. Originally there was a Clock House terrace along the east side in matching style, but this has been replaced by a modern building. Two storeys cement rendered. Slate roofs. Curved gable ends containing moulded Prince of Wales feathers. Two curved gables to each range and small curved pediments over most sashes. Windows are plain sashes with verticals only. Ground floors have moulded architraves. Simple cambered doorcases with keystones and ball finials on the cornices.

Alexandra Homes Nos 2 to 28 (evens) and Nos 1 to 27 (odds) and Wall in front form a group.