History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Melbourne Hall Evangelical Free Church and attached former Memorial Schools

A Grade II* Listed Building in Spinney Hills, City of Leicester

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6298 / 52°37'47"N

Longitude: -1.1134 / 1°6'48"W

OS Eastings: 460104

OS Northings: 303934

OS Grid: SK601039

Mapcode National: GBR FMM.34

Mapcode Global: WHDJJ.V5Z7

Entry Name: Melbourne Hall Evangelical Free Church and attached former Memorial Schools

Listing Date: 13 November 2002

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1096016

English Heritage Legacy ID: 489906

Location: Leicester, LE2

County: City of Leicester

Electoral Ward/Division: Spinney Hills

Built-Up Area: Leicester

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Leicester The Presentation of Christ

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Find accommodation in
Leicester

Listing Text

718/0/10176

MELBOURNE ROAD
Melbourne Hall Evangelical Free Church and attached former Memorial Schools

(Formerly listed as Melbourne Hall Free Church and attached Memorial Schools)
II*

13-NOV-02

Also Known As: Melbourne Hall Evangelical Free Church and attached former Memorial Schools, ST PETERS ROAD.

Church and attached Sunday Schools building. 1880 and 1884. By Goddard and Paget of Leicester. Red brick with blue brick banding to church and moulded brick bands to schools and plain tile roofs. Church has centralised plan and is in Byzantine Gothic style with Scandinavian style octagonal main roof. Schools in Domestic Revival style.

EXTERIOR of church. Main front to St. Peter's Road has central wide gable with hipped roofed two storey entrance porches to sides. Octagonal main part of church set back to rear. Gable has a run of seven tall lancets with a broad band of terra cotta foliage work between glazing to ground and first floors. Large rose window in gable. The upper fenestration continues to left and right in the upper parts of the porches, but alternate openings are blank. On ground floor either side is a doorway with moulded arch and slightly projecting gable. The upper fenestration continues round the sides of the porch element and there are wider spaced lancets below. All the glazing is of very small panes of tinted glass set in leaded lights. In the centre of the sides of the church are buttresses supporting the central space and a pair of tall two-light windows, which are repeated by similar shorter windows on the canted sides of the octagon. Above rises the massive tall octagon roof ending in a finial. To the left of the left side of the church are further lancets on two floors and then a two storey gabled porch element with triple lancet over arched doorway with pair of part-glazed doors and glazed surround. Attached to the left of this porch is the schools building.

EXTERIOR of schools. Two storeys and attic. Wide central gable has two storeys of a four window range of mullion and transom windows with leaded lights with tinted glass. Raised band between storeys has cut brick inscription 'THE ROBERT WALKER MEMORIAL SCHOOLS'. The attic gable has a large rose window with timber openwork to sides and apex supported on moulded brackets. Lower aisle like ends to right and left, that to left with entrance doorway with ornamental typanum and glazed doors. The building has, on either side at attic level, a long clerestory of continuous mullioned windows with leaded light glazing, that to Earl Howe Street boarded in. Taller mullion and transom windows below this on both sides, with facing Earl Howe Street, a gabled projection to right with a circular window in the gable surrounded by timber openwork. To left there is a small projecting wing with entrance in lean-to porch. Behind are the classrooms which extend around the church surrounding a small yard.

INTERIOR of church. The large impressive space has galleries on three sides supported on iron columns and pine pews both to these and below. Central preaching and officers platform with choir seating behind. Stained glass in the east and west rose windows. The light from many large windows filled with tinted glass is an impressive feature of the church. Above is a massive roof structure formed by elaborate timber work.
Many of the other rooms survive with contemporary detailing.

INTERIOR of schools. Large hall has gallery to three sides on iron columns. Recent false ceiling. Many other classrooms including one (lounge) with fireplace with panelled surround.

A very impressive and finely-detailed group of buildings with many internal features surviving.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.