War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Enfield, London

Enfield

20-JAN-03 War Memorial
CHURCH STREET
War Memorial

GV II

War memorial. 1921, designer unknown. Portland stone. The memorial comprises a tall, tapering pedestal placed over a stepped base, set within a paved area with twelve stone posts, lined with chains. The upper stage of the pedestal has fluted sides with a single leaf per end: on the fronts are wreaths set against a plain panel. Above the heavy cornice is a tapering sarcophagus on a moulded base: this has two ring handles per main side, and a scrolled cover with volutes at the top. The front of the pedestal is inscribed OUR GLORIOUS DEAD. On the sides are the dates 1914 - 1919 and 1939 - 1945.
HISTORY: the National Inventory of War Memorials reports that a 'cenotaph in Enfield' was unveiled by Lt-Gen Sir Francis Lloyd on 30 October 1921. It contained a capsule, within which were placed copies of The Times, The Enfield Gazette and Observer, an autographed list of members of the Enfield Patriots' Committee, and coins of the realm. A handsome and dignified Neoclassical war memorial, inspired by Lutyens's Cenotaph design of 1919, in a good roadside setting.