17-22, Church Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Hilton, Dorset

Church of England Parish: Hilton and Ansty

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Hilton

HILTON

II

Terrace of poor houses. Early C19, probably built in 1812. Stuccoed flint, brick and cob. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end and axial stacks.
PLAN: Terrace of six houses, built in pairs, each with a room at the front and an unheated service room at the back and with first floor and attic chambers.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 6-window north east front with 2-light iron-frame casements with small panes, the ground floor with segmental heads; No.17 on right has C20 replacement windows; six stuccoed gabled dormers with small 2-light wrought-iron casements with leaded panes. No.17 has C20 single-storey extension set back on right side. At rear 2-light iron-frame casements with leaded panes on first floor, C19 iron roof lights and C20 single-storey extensions.
INTERIOR: No.19 has original joinery, including plank doors; first floor chamber at front has fireplace with iron basket grate; queen-post roof trusses exposed in attic chamber.
NOTE: Hilton parish Poor Book records that Lady Caroline Damer of Milton Abbey offered "to build several Poor Cottages at her Ladyship's expense" if the parish were to pay interest on the sum spent.
A good example of early C19 poor houses.