The Garden House

A Grade II Listed Building in Battlesden, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Woburn

BATTLESDEN
The Garden House

II

Estate Gardener's house to Battlesden House (1860-64 by G. H. Stokes, advised by Sir Joseph Paxton; demolished 1880s) c.1860. Brick with exposed timber-framing. Old tile hipped and gabled roofs. Wooden casements and sashes. Brick corbelled chimneys. Picturesque free gothic style.
EXTERIOR: FACADE has main range, steeply hipped at both ends and with tall brick end chimneystacks with dentilled and corbelled caps. Central bay advanced under steep pitched gable with fretted bargeboards, central casement with diamond mullions to gable above similar window offset by main door with 2 glazed panes. To right, a 5-light canted bay window with diamond mullions below casement dormer with diamond mullions and fretted bargeboards. To left, 3-light diamond mullion casement to ground floor with similar dormer above. To far left, advanced range has half-hipped gable with fretted bargeboards, brick and framing to top, sleeping porch in a Swiss vernacular style with wooden posts and solid balustrade punctuated by cross and egg motif, above external stair with similar balustrade and recessed secondary entrance. REAR elevation rendered with central advanced gable with diamond mullion casement above 4-over-8 pane sash. Multi-pane sash windows to single storey outshuts at rear and diamond mullion casement to rear of sleeping porch bay.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY: Attached to right side is approx. 200m stretch of brick former kitchen garden wall with blue brick curved copings, attached to rear of which is single storey brick shed. To right and extending in front of the cottage is a shorter stretch of wall broken by brick piers capped with stone ball finials.
HISTORY: Probably built as a Head Gardener's house for Battlesden House and part of a former kitchen garden.

Group value with the Grade I St. Peter and All Saints Church (q.v.), immediately behind the garden wall, as well as with the 2 Battlesden Lodges (q.v.), built c.1860 by G.H.Stokes. Located within the Grade II Registered Battlesden Park.

A c.1860 large gardener's house built for Battlesden House with a picturesque free gothic facade and good group value.