Barn at Penniment Lodge Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Mansfield, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Mansfield, St Augustine and Pleaseley Hill, St Barnabas

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Teversal

MANSFIELD

II

Barn and attached pigeoncote. 1700, with early C18 addition and C20 alterations. Coursed local sandstone rubble and brick with ashlar dressings. Asbestos clad roof. Single storey.
South-east elevation has large threshing doors flanked by two rows of breathers on either side. Single loft opening to left. Beyond to left an added pigeoncote with stone ground floor and single plank door in ashlar surround reached up a flight of external stone steps. To right walling largely blank with a single loft opening with an ashlar surround. Beyond a former lean-to addition , now largely collapsed. North-west elevation has various doorways including a central blocked doorway with ashlar surround, above two loft openings. To right a stone lean-to addition with a pantile roof at the end with two plank doors either side of a single window.
Pigeoncote at north-east end is brick on upper floor. This has raised brick gable and kneelers plus a pantile roof. Long brick flight-perch to south-east and north-east fronts, north-west front has flight holes.