10, Cloth Market

A Grade II Listed Building in Westgate, Newcastle upon Tyne

Church of England Parish: St Nicholas Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Jesmond

20-JUN-03 (East side)

GV II

Offices and restaurant, formerly a public house. Late C16, C18 and 1889. Facade added in 1898 by R Burns Dick of Newcastle. Brick with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Three windows, 4 storeys.
Street front in Baroque style has original tripartite shop-front with recessed half-glazed door to right, and passage entry beyond. Fascia board above. Upper floors have a projecting central bay. First floor has single broad sash flanked by single narrow sashes all with plain lower sashes and upper glazing bar sashes. All windows have recessed ogee shaped ashlar heads. Above similar windows in same arrangement, central window has triangular iron balcony and all these windows have segment arched brick heads with ashlar keystones. Top floor has central brick dormer with curved ashlar pediment with central obelisk, flanked by single narrow dormer windows with glazing bar casements.
Rear facade to 'Ship's Entry' has 4 storey nineteenth century block to west. To east, a 3 storey 8 window brick facade with early box-framed to 3 eastern bays. Most windows have glazing bar sashes though some C17 cross casements do survive.
INTERIOR has chamfered spine beams to rear wing.