The Court House

A Grade II* Listed Building in West Meon, Hampshire

West Meon

WEST MEON
CHURCH PATH
The Court House

II*
House. Late-medieval timber-framed hall and wing, with C16 alteration and cladding, minor changes of the late C18 and early C19, with mid and late C19 extensions.

Thick walls of flint with some stone quoins, mainly red brick dressings, some yellow brick dressings to the mid C19 service wing, some brickwork in Flemish and Flemish Garden Wall bond, small exposure of frame in one gable, rendered end wall of the
north wing. Tile roof, with gables and half-hips.

L-shaped old block with a late C19 south wing, and lower service wings at the north end; two storeys (part with an attic), irregular fenestration. Casements, triple sashes to the east end gable of the north wing, two Gothic casements on the west elevation. C20 traditional doorway, between the north wing and the central staircase projection (of late C19 but Jacobean character).

The interior has exposed framing of several periods, and there are stone splayed jambs to some windows; within the entrance is a section of C16 oak panelling.

The comparatively recent extensions, including the south wing, are of traditional style.