Hall Cottages and the Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Willington, Derbyshire

PARISH OF WILLINGTON
HALL LANE (South Side)
Nos 46, 46A and 48 The Hall and Hall Cottages

(Formerly listed as Nos 46 and 48, The Hall and Hall Cottage, previously listed as Willington Hall)

House and cottages. c1840. Stuccoed brick with sandstone dressings. Deeply overhanging hipped Welsh slate roof. Rendered lateral stacks. Three storeys. North elevation of three plus three bays. Main three-bay part has the centre bay advanced, banded rustication to ground floor and pilasters at the angles. Large projecting porch bay with Tuscan Doric porch, with balustraded parapet. Panelled double doors. Flanked on each side by tripartite glazing bar sashes with moulded hoodmoulds on consoles. Three glazing bar sashes above with hoodmoulds on consoles and continuous sill band.Three smaller glazing bar sashes above. Lower brick range attached to left, with glazing bar sashes under segment heads with storeyed brick extension (1988) to left, with large segmental headed opening to ground floor, and sash window above.
Interior: Cantilevered open string staircase with carved tread ends and two turned balusters per tread. Wreathed handrail. Tiled entrance hall. The staircase is top lit by an oval domed light. Ornate plaster cornices. Early C20 wooden chimneypieces.