Stable Block to Foston Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Foston and Scropton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Scropton

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Sudbury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 August 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 13 SE
2/24

PARISH OF FOSTON & SCROPTON
UTTOXETER ROAD (South Side)
Stable Block to Foston Hall.

II

Stable block, now administrative building to HM Detention Centre. Dated 1905. Jacobean Style. Red brick with ashlar dressings. Plain tile roof with central clock turret and bell cupola with weather vane. Two ridge stacks with triple polygonal shafts. Single storey arranged around a square courtyard. Symmetrical east elevation of nine bays. Central ashlar carriage entrance with open pedimented gable enclosing coat of arms and the date 1905. Tuscan columns and frieze with triglyphs and lozenges. Three bays on either side with cross windows. Three hipped roof dormers above. Projecting end bays with shaped gables, three-light mullioned and transomed window and four-light window above. Arrow slit in the gables. Within the courtyard the elevations have cross windows and doorways with steep pediments. Louvred ventilation lanterns and upper doorways with hoists. Some later fenestration. The ranges extend half way along the fourth side and are linked by a wall. In the north east angle, a polygonal stair tower.