History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Topsham Bridge (That Part Within the East Devon District)

A Grade II Listed Building in Clyst St. George, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6845 / 50°41'4"N

Longitude: -3.4584 / 3°27'30"W

OS Eastings: 297067

OS Northings: 88221

OS Grid: SX970882

Mapcode National: GBR P3.3FK5

Mapcode Global: FRA 37N8.DHR

Entry Name: Topsham Bridge (That Part Within the East Devon District)

Listing Date: 19 March 1987

Last Amended: 10 January 2002

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1097602

English Heritage Legacy ID: 86139

Location: Clyst St. George, East Devon, Devon, EX3

County: Devon

District: East Devon

Civil Parish: Clyst St. George

Built-Up Area: Topsham

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Clyst St George

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Topsham

Listing Text

CLYST ST GEORGE

1853/2/2 TOPSHAM BRIDGE
19-MAR-87

GV II

Also Known As: CLYST BRIDGE

Road bridge over River Clyst. Early C17 or earlier; largely destroyed circa mid C17; rebuilt and widened C18 and C19. Random rubble limestone. Four round main arches and smaller floodwater arch to west. West arch has remains of springing of an earlier arch exposed on south side. Dressed limestone arch rings; cutwaters to north and south; parapet with semi-circular coping. Earlier masonry visible under arches and bridge widened by about 0.7m on either side [SMR]. The bridge was reported in 1647 as having been demolished by the command of Sir Thomas Fairfax and was still "unbuilt to the great prejudices" of the district. Twenty-three years later it was again said to be in decay. There is no date for the rebuilding [former list description for Exeter states that it was built in 1745 by Andrew Parker], but there are at least two builds visible.
SOURCES: [1] Henderson, C. and Jervoise, E. Old Devon Bridges [Exeter 1938] pp.69-70. [2] SMR.


Listing NGR: SX9705488214

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.