Topsham Bridge (That Part Within the East Devon District)

A Grade II Listed Building in Clyst St. George, Devon

Topsham

CLYST ST GEORGE

1853/2/2 TOPSHAM BRIDGE

Also Known As: CLYST BRIDGE

Road bridge over River Clyst. Early C17 or earlier; largely destroyed circa mid C17; rebuilt and widened C18 and C19. Random rubble limestone. Four round main arches and smaller floodwater arch to west. West arch has remains of springing of an earlier arch exposed on south side. Dressed limestone arch rings; cutwaters to north and south; parapet with semi-circular coping. Earlier masonry visible under arches and bridge widened by about 0.7m on either side [SMR]. The bridge was reported in 1647 as having been demolished by the command of Sir Thomas Fairfax and was still "unbuilt to the great prejudices" of the district. Twenty-three years later it was again said to be in decay. There is no date for the rebuilding [former list description for Exeter states that it was built in 1745 by Andrew Parker], but there are at least two builds visible.
SOURCES: [1] Henderson, C. and Jervoise, E. Old Devon Bridges [Exeter 1938] pp.69-70. [2] SMR.