Nos. 6 and 8 and Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Old Inn Mews

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Torrington, Devon

Great Torrington

and Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Old Inn Mews

(Formerly listed as:
WELL STREET

GV II

Row of five cottages, originally three houses. Circa C17 origins; remodelled and extended circa late C18 or early C19. Plastered cob or stone. Slate roofs with gabled ends.
PLAN: Two cottages on right [Nos.1 and 2 Old Inn Mews] were probably one house originally with a lateral stack at the rear of No.2 and now with a carriageway inserted between the two. In about the late C18 or early in the C19 a pair of houses were built on the left, the left of which [No.8] was subdivided in the late C20 to form two cottages, Nos.6 and 8 Well Street.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey, 8 windows at 1st floor, mainly small sashes with glazing bars; plain entrances with C20 panelled doors; plain carriageway to right. At rear, No.2 Old Inn Mews has large lateral stack.
INTERIOR: No.8 Well Street has late C18 or early C19 panelled door and early-mid C19 staircase with column newel and stick balusters.