Grove House

A Grade II Listed Building in East Worlington, Devon

EAST WORLINGTON

(Formerly listed as:
GROVE HOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN AT REAR)

Detached house, probably 1840s.

MATERIALS: The rubble core is covered by C20 roughcast, the roof covering is of slate - replaced in the early C21 - and there are brick end stacks.

PLAN: A rectangular plan, with a C19 extension to NW (heightened in the late C20), and late-C20 extensions to NE and W.

EXTERIOR: The building is of two storeys; the principal elevation, to S, is three bays wide, with a central door above which is a glazed transom light; the 6-panelled door and two granite steps with rounded nosings are believed to be original, but a Doric portico is a late-C20 addition. In this elevation, five window openings containing original sashes of six-over-six panes, with narrow marginal lights. There is some original glass. To NW, a single-storey rubble outshut was given a rendered second storey in the late C20; the windows in the lower storey have been replaced.

INTERIOR: The interior retains some original features, including a central dog-leg staircase with a turned starting newel, stick balusters and a ramped handrail. The five rooms to the front of the house retain some original joinery, including some doors, with shutters in the western ground-floor front room, and fitted cupboards in the E front rooms on ground- and first-floors; the fireplaces have been replaced, and the decorative plasterwork is new. The rear parts of the house have been subject to much change, with extensions at ground- and first-floor levels; on the ground floor the former kitchen area - to NW, has been subdivided - as has the former pantry, to NE. The former lean-to scullery to NW has been considerably altered and does not retain any original features. The original king-post roof structure has been subject to some alteration and replacement of timbers.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: To the N of the house, a courtyard: to E and W stand cob walls on a high rubble plinth with openings in the W and E walls. The N wall, with its wide opening, is thought to have been rebuilt. All the courtyard walls have renewed slate capping. The N part of the courtyard was once occupied by a barn, its extent to N, E and W defined by the perimeter of the courtyard. A stone building entered from the courtyard to W is a late-C20 remodelling of a small lean-to shed, and a stone garage to the NE of the site has replaced a former shed; neither is of special interest.

HISTORY
The building now known as Grove House is believed to have been built in the 1840s; it was mapped, with a similar footprint to today's house, as Grove Cottage on the OS map published in 1889. A smallholding, the house at that time was surrounded - as now - by gardens and orchards. The house was owned by the Hosegood family from the time of building until 1892; thereafter it was in the Burrow family until 1989. The property has seen considerable alteration, addition and loss over the course of its history. A barn which originally stood to the north of the house was removed in the late C20.