Great Lilly Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Goodleigh, Devon

SS 53 SE
7/78 Great Lilly Farmhouse

Farmhouse, C17 core with C18 alterations and C19 extension. C17 core rubble with
some cob, right-hand range of small shale rubble with some brick, and C19 brick
extension in flemish bond. Slate roofs with gable ends. Stacks with diagonally set twin brick shafts at each gable end of right-hand range, C19 brick stack at gable end of C19 extension and off-centre brick stack at juncture of C17 core and C19 extension. C17 core has through-passage, and right-angled gable-ended dairy extension to rear of hall. The hall was subdivided probably when the lower end to right of through-passage was altered in C18, the latter forming a symmetrical range with single rooms flanking wide central staircase set at right angles to the C17 core and projecting south to form a cross-wing. The original upper end of C17 core has been rebuilt and extended in brick in C19. 2-storeys with basement to front portion of right-hand range. South front has 6-window range, 2 sashes to left side, 6 over 6-panes, left hand sash without horns above 4-panelled door with glazed top panel to rear of through-passage to left and French windows with timber lintel to right of C17 chamfered mullion window of 3-lights. The brick range to right has 3 of the 4 first floor openings with cambered brick arches infilled with brick, sash to left side with marginal glazing bars. 4 similar openings to ground floor with second from left infilled, the remainder have C20 casements. Inner face of projecting right-hand range at left end has 2 sashes, that to left 6 over 6-panes without horns, that to right with marginal glazing bars above 2-light casement, 3-panes per light and plank door to basement. Gable end of right-hand range has sashes on each floor to right of stack above 2-light basement window with chamfered surround. West face of C18 range has C20 fenestration apart from C19 sash 6 over 6-panes with sidelight sashes to left side. Blocked basement door at right end. North side to right of dairy projection has C17 ovolo moulded through-passage doorframe with scroll stops. C19 plank door with slated canopy above. Double horned sashes each side and to first floor left side, and C17 three-light ovolo mullioned window over right side sash. C17 four-light ovolo mullion windows over right side sash. C17 1-light ovolo mullion window to right side of dairy projection
and gable end sash over 6-paned fixed light. Left side has a 2-light ovolo mullion window originally 4-lights now with two 2-light casements inserted, above 3 light ovolo-mullion window. Slate canopy to plank door to rear left side of main range with external stone steps to loft plank door to left.
Interior: 3 ovolo-moulded door surrounds with scroll stops, the 2 nearest to main through-passage doorway and one at head of main staircase with moulded handrail and thick pillar turned balusters between newels of the same shape. Stair hall has tongued and grooved plank and muntin wainscotting to full 2-storey height with moulded middle rail to both sides. 4-panelled doors to each chamber off stair landing. C18 integral cupboard in room sub-divided from hall with 6-panelled door the top panels shaped to semi-circular head with keyed arch to moulded wooden surround. Ancient plank door with moulded cover strips to main kitchen. Impressively large dairy with slate slabstone fittings intact. Four C19 king-post trusses over C19 extension, but unusual coupled rafter roof structure with 13 couples to dairy extension, 11 over part of C17 core and 30 over right-hand range all with side-pegged collars. This roof may replace a C17 roof with light trusses and threaded purlins, a fragment of which survives over C17 core.