Well Farm, No 10 and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Stonebroom, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Shirland St Leonard

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Stretton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 January 2023 to amend a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

38/39 58
38/39 59
6/45

PARISH OF SHIRLAND & HIGHAM
MAIN ROAD (West Side)

GV.
II

Farmhouse, cottage and attached barn. C15, C17, C19, farmhouse refronted late C19. Coursed squared sandstone with gritstone dressings. Plain tile roofs with stone ridges, except pantile roof to barn. Large C19 stone gable end stacks to farmhouse. Twin brick ridge stack to cottage. Stone coped gables with plain kneelers.

Farmhouse:- two storeys, two bays, cottage:- two storeys, three bays. South facade to cottage:-flush doorcase with C20 door. To west, small inserted window. To east, two plain sashes, that to west wider than other window . Above, three plain sashes similar to east window below. Farmhouse to west has central chamfered doorcase with C20 door. To either side, C19 three-light chamfered mullion windows. Above, two similar two-light windows To rear C17 recessed and chamfered three-light mullion window.

Attached to west, four bay barn, central full height plank doors, To west, two C19 stable doors, similar door to east. Raised cruck truss to east end of barn embedded into masonry of west gable wall to the farmhouse.

Included for group value only.