Railway bridge to the west of Weirmill Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in South Wingfield, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: South Wingfield All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

South Wingfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 March 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards
SK 35 SE
4/107

PARISH OF SOUTH WINGFIELD
LYNAM ROAD

II

Railway bridge. c1840, for the North Midland Railway Company. Regularly coursed rock faced gritstone with ashlar dressings. Single arch bridge with splayed abutments, and rusticated ashlar to arch, rising from projecting moulded plinth band. Above the arch, a bolding projecting roll moulding, surmounted by a shallow plinth parapet. Skewed brick lining to arch.