Duke of York Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Elton, Derbyshire

SK 26 SW

ELTON
WEST END (South side)
Duke of York Inn

II
Public house. C19. Regularly coursed gritstone, plain stone copings. Stone end stacks. C20 concrete tiles to front roof, stone tiles to other roofs.

PLAN. Central entrance to through corridor, giving access to two public rooms on left, one on right. Living accommodation at rear.

EXTERIOR. Symmetrical 3-bay front of two storeys with chamfered corner on ground floor at east end. 8 over 8 pane sashes without horns within flush stone surrounds. Central doorway with semi-circular fan-light and flat stone canopy supported on tall, moulded stone brackets. Plain door. Two storey range at right angles to front range and a single storey lean-to in the angle between these parts. sash and casements windows of varied forms. Glazed lean-to entrance porch.

INTERIOR. Rear Tap Room with servery. Hatch from servery to Snug bar at front. Bar counter with upright rectangular panels. Above glazed panels and evidence of former vertical sash screen. The bar counter and glazed panels over were placed in this position c.1990, together with the right-hand part of the counter and screen above which were formerly returned to the wall between the servery and Snug. Timber baffles either side of entrance doorway. Matchboarded partition between Tap Room and corridor. Fixed wall seating. Stone fire surround. Panelled doors to Snug and to the room at front right, the latter with two full-height built-in cupboards in right-hand wall. Fixed seating. Large Club Room to upper floor with sliding matchboarded partition to sub-divide this area. Segmental stone vault to cellar.

A village public house, which retains its late C19 plan-form and fittings also entirely intact, now an increasingly rare survival.