Top Lodge and Garden Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Litton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Tideswell St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Tideswell

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 17 SE
3/41

PARISH OF LITTON
CRESSBROOK LOWER LANE (South Side)

II

Lodge to Cressbrook Hall. 1843 by Weightman & Hadfield. Coursed squared limestone with gritstone dressings and vermiculated quoins. Chamfered fishscale Welsh slate roof. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers and ball finials. Large central cluster of four stone stacks. Tudor style. Single storey plus attic. Gabled north-west elevation with a canted bay window and a two-light chamfered mullion window above. Doorway to the right in the return wall. North-east elevation has an outshut on the left and to the right a two-light chamfered mullion window. C20 single storey wing to west not of special interest. Low curving garden wall to north-east side, chamfered and surmounted by a rustic style timber fence.