Former Hospital (Building 5) Higher Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

(North side)
Former hospital, (Building 5),
Higher Barracks

Formerly known as: Town Barracks HOWELL ROAD.
Hospital, now offices. 1794, for the Barrack Department, extended and altered mid-late C 19. Late Georgian style. Single-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement; 9-window range. Front range has a central doorway and rubbed brick flat arches to 6/6-pane sashes each side; left-hand return has a shallow pediment with brick dentil cornice and a louvred oculus, over a 3-window range with blind windows to the front and horned 6/6-pane sashes. A square late C19 2-storey sanitary tower with plat band is attached to the rear left-hand corner by an angled stem with a front entrance. INTERIOR: the ground-floor is divided by a transverse wall with a round arch through, 2 heated first-floor rooms, with a central dogleg stair. HISTORY: originally with 6 wards, a surgery, kitchen, and mortuary to rear, the rear tower is a characteristic mid C19 improvement. One of only three regimental hospitals known to have survived from this period.
Part of the least altered example of the cavalry bat:racks built as part of the first army barrack-building campaign in England, at the start of the Revolutionary War with France.