Cann Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Clacton-on-Sea, Essex

CLACTON-ON-SEA
CONSTABLE AVENUE
Cann Hall

GV II*

House. Circa 1512, built for St Osyth's Priory, with some C18 alterations; refenestrated in C20. Timber framed and plastered with close-studding mainly concealed and with brick nogging infill to south front. Red plain tiled roof, hipped with gablets. Off centre left red brick chimney stack. Comprises two bay hall aligned east-west with in line service end to the est and upper end cross-wing to the west which projects to the north. The hall and parlour were heated by an original stack. Continuous jetty on the south front. To the north are the fragmentary remains of a further timber framed building, probably detached kitchen, now attached to main house. Two storeys. Five windows to main front first floor with C20 two and three-light casements and three C20 oriels to ground floor. Vertically boarded door in original segmental head to right. Interior has exposed frame of high quality including open fireplaces, elaborate hall ceiling with transverse beam with highly ornate oak-leaf stops. Two axial beams with elaborate moulding and crown post roof with traces of reddish ochre colour remaining. After the suppression of St Osyth's Priory in 1539, Cann Hall passed to Thomas Cromwell, later to Princess Mary and to Lord Darcy in 1553. Dendrochronological analysis of 36 timbers from the hall and service range, the crosswing and the kitchen range produced a tree-ring chronology for the period AD 1301-1511. The latest timbers were felled in the winter/spring of AD 1511/12. RCHM 4.
SOURCES: RCHM interim report on Cann Hall, October 1997.
AM Laboratory report 00/98 "Tree-ring analysis of Cann Hall, Clacton, Essex" 1998
5873(Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England) An Inventory of Essex North East, 1922 Vol. 3.)