Hopton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Hopton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Wirksworth St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Carsington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 25 53
6/95

HOPTON AND GRIFFE GRANGE
MAIN STREET(South Side)
Hopton Hall

II

Country house. C16, refashioned in early and late C18. Various early C20 alterations and additions. Mostly red brick with gritstone dressings. Gritstone rubble wing to north. Graduated slate roof with stone coped gables and parapets. Various brick stacks, some rendered. North entrance facade - three storeys, seven bay front. Three window wide central advanced bay. Glazing bar sashes to ground and first floors. Similar but smaller sashes to eaves. Central panelled door with pilastered surround and decorated fanlight.

Three C1914 stone additions, forming E-plan. Central embattled porch with four centred arch. To west three storey tower with mullioned windows and stone slate elongated pyramidal roof with elaborate metal finial, to east similar two storey tower. Further west than tower, a north range has doorway with heavily rusticated surround with cartouches above. Dated lintel of 1707. Also various -irregularly placed C19 casement windows. South garden elevation - central advanced stone bay, two storeys, four windows wide crowned by brick segmental pediment.

Four full length plain sashes to ground floor, above another four plain sashes. This represents the earlier part of the house, later refashioned. To either side recessed gabled brick bays, two storeys plus attics. That to west having venetion door with venetion window above, diocletion window in gable with stone cornice below. Eastern bay similar but venetion door replaced by full length plain sash. To extreme west a two bay gabled, rendered early C20 addition, with mullioned and transomed windows below and mullioned windows above. To extreme east a single torey C19 addition. East elevation has remains of C16 mullioned window and large external stack.

Interior - early C19 copy of Elizabethan plasterwork ceiling to sitting room. Hall and stairs early C20 except for C16 stone fireplace with strapwork designs to lintel and inserted C16 panelling above with reticulated decoration. Most rooms Georganised. Several finely carved wooden C18 fireplaces with marble surrounds.