Hockley Spa Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Hockley, Essex

TQ 89 SW

HOCKLEY
SPA ROAD
No. 54 (Hockley Spa Rooms)

II

Pump rooms of small spa started early 1840s by Robert Clay and his wife who discovered a medicinal spring 1838. Built to designs of James Lockyer, 1842. Now part of a factory. The building was used as a Baptist Chapel. Stucco faced, grey slate roof. Of five bays, the three centre bays break forward. Heavy moulded cornice and parapet. Four Tuscan pilasters to centre bays. 1:3:1 tall windows with semi-circular heads and glazing bars. Central parapet panel with title Hockley Spa. Later glazed brick extensions with corrugated iron roof to left bay. Right rear return with five Tuscan pilasters, moulded pediment and blocked semi-circular headed window. A C20 factory extends to rear and right and a C19 red brick house to left.