1-7 Felsted Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Felsted, Essex

Felsted

FELSTED
BRAINTREE ROAD
Nos 1 to 7 (consec), Felsted Almshouses

II
Almshouses. Founded by Richard Lord Rich. Rebuilt 1878 by Chancellor. An attractive group, half H plan, single storey, red plain tile roof, red brick built with much moulded brickwork to all gable ends. Left and right sides symmetrical with a gabled crosswing to each facing the central courtyard.

Central Chapel in the rear wing now converted to dwelling with a round headed, six-panel door in a moulded brick doorway, with brick pilasters supporting a pediment with moulded brick soffits and a stone, heavily carved coat of arms infill. Above this at ridge level is a square bell cote, with bell and a moulded dome, lead covered, with four supports and rails, circular finial and vane. Symmetrical window openings, stone dressed, with various four and two lights. The original doors of nail studded board, and with C20, three-light doors. The left and right wings with four red brick chimney stacks and rear wing with six matching stacks. The gable ends with moulded bricks to soffit and eaves band, and unfilled with circular mouldings. There are fleuron panels below eaves level.