Bath House, Reservoir and Conduit South South West of Heythrop House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Heythrop, Oxfordshire

Swerford

SP32NE HEYTHROP HEYTHROP PARK
Bath House, reservoir and conduit SSW of Heythrop House
GV II*
Bath house and reservoir and linking conduit. Early C18; probably circa 1710 by Thomas Archer, for the Duke of shrewsbury. Dressed stone and ashlar. Small square single-cell building with dressed stone quoins, corbelled stone roof with gabled front and hipped at back; and large occulus on SW and SE sides. The NW side is blind and there is a plain doorway on the NE side. The interior is lined in ashlar, the occuli with segmental rear-arches and deep cills forming seats. Immediately to the NE there is a small ashlar-edged and lined reservoir, polygonally kite-shaped on plan, fed from a spring, and from which a linking conduit passes, under a garden path, to the bath house.
The bath house, reservoir, and nearby screen ((qv) item 10001) are features in this very early example of a naturalistic garden. SOURCE
Victoria County History, vol.11, p.135.