Saint Andrews Infants School

A Grade II Listed Building in Clevedon, North Somerset

Built-Up Area: Clevedon

Clevedon

ST 41 71 CLEVEDON OLD STREET

Saint Andrew's Infants School

II

School and master's house. Circa 1860, with later C19 or early C20 alterations. Stone rubble with Bath stone dressings. Steeply-pitched fishscale slate roof with stone-coped gable-ends and crested ridge-tiles. Stone axial and lateral stacks.
Plan: Two schoolrooms at right-angles to each other, with schoolmaster's house in the cross-wing on left [W], with porch to schoolroom in the angle, and porch and outshut on left [W] side. Later in C19 or early in C20 a small single-storey extension was built on the east side of the rear schoolroom.
Tudor Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic master's house on left in gable-ended cross-wing with stone bay window on ground floor with two 4-centred arch lights with casements and 2-light casement above in chamfered stone frame. Gabled stone porch in angle on right with chamfered pointed arch doorway. Schoolroom set back on right with two large 2-light stone mullion-transom windows, the top lights with 4-centred arches; later window inserted on left; the east gable end has large late C191early C20 segmental-headed 4-light mullion-transom window. The rear schoolroom has continuous dormer with raking roof on east and west sides, and gabled lateral stack on east side with weathered set-offs, and single-storey red brick extension below with stone mullion-transom windows. The roof on the west side of the master's house has half-hipped dormer and is carried down over porch with pointed arch doorway and outshut with small half-hipped gable; and 3-centred arch doorway at rear with studded diagonally planked door.
INTERIOR: Rear [N] schoolroom is open to the roof with scissor-braced trusses. Schoolroom at front has inserted ceiling, but feet of trusses on corbels are visible.