History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

23, Macklin Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Holborn and Covent Garden, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5162 / 51°30'58"N

Longitude: -0.1222 / 0°7'19"W

OS Eastings: 530391

OS Northings: 181373

OS Grid: TQ303813

Mapcode National: GBR JB.QN

Mapcode Global: VHGQZ.T4RZ

Entry Name: 23, Macklin Street

Listing Date: 7 June 1982

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1113094

English Heritage Legacy ID: 477472

Location: Camden, London, WC2B

County: London

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Holborn and Covent Garden

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Paul Covent Garden

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Holborn

Listing Text


CAMDEN

TQ3081SW MACKLIN STREET
798-1/105/1096 (West side)
07/06/82 No.23

GV II

Formerly known as: No.36 CHARLES STREET.
Painting rooms for theatrical scenery. 1851-52. Large stucco-
fronted building of rectangular plan. 3 storeys 3 bays, the
openings in full height round arched recesses. Central loading
doors on upper floors, flanked by sash windows with glazing
bars. Ground floor openings altered at centre and left. Half
glazed door and small window at right.
INTERIOR: not inspected but the large interior space, with its
paint frame, a large cast-iron frame designed to be winched up
and down through a slot in the floor so that the artist
painting a scenic backcloth can work comfortably at
first-floor level, survives and is the earliest known survival
of a separate scene-painting premises outside a theatre.
HISTORICAL NOTE: of considerable historical interest as having
been the workshop of Thomas Grieve and Son, scenic artists,
from 1851 to 1879, who initiated the system of free-lance
painters working on their own premises rather than within
theatres.

Listing NGR: TQ3038681377

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.