History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Mecca Social Club Carlton Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Kilburn, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5355 / 51°32'7"N

Longitude: -0.189 / 0°11'20"W

OS Eastings: 525707

OS Northings: 183394

OS Grid: TQ257833

Mapcode National: GBR 13.RR

Mapcode Global: VHGQR.NNZS

Entry Name: Mecca Social Club Carlton Rooms

Listing Date: 5 February 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1113102

English Heritage Legacy ID: 477480

Location: Camden, London, W9

County: London

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Kilburn

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Augustine Kilburn

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Maida Vale

Listing Text


CAMDEN

TQ2583SE MAIDA VALE
798-1/80/1098 (East side)
05/02/91 Mecca Social Club Carlton Rooms

GV II

Formerly known as: The Maida Vale Picture House MAIDA VALE.
Cinema, now a social club and bingo hall. 1912. By Edward A
Stone. For Messrs Wilmot, Williams and Co. Stucco with red
brick returns.
EXTERIOR: symmetrical facade with central entrance bay of 3
round-arched openings flanked by enriched pilasters and
approached by 4 curved steps. 4 architraved windows to 1st
floor, central 2 paired, with scrolled pediments and separated
by enriched pilasters supporting an entablature with dentil
cornice and blocking course above which appears a small
segmental-arched pediment with keystone and shell enrichment.
Central bays flanked by rectangular towers each with paired,
architraved windows with cornices to ground floor (left hand,
a door), an oculus at mezzanine level and above, 2 narrow
vertically set windows. Each tower crowned by enriched dies at
angles and a circular belvedere with oculi having scrolled
surrounds, an enriched frieze, dentil cornice and cupola with
flag pole.
INTERIOR: panelled foyer with part fluted pilasters supporting
an entablature with mirrored frieze and dentil cornice above
which a deep plasterwork frieze of putti, animals, birds and
foliage. Enriched plasterwork panelled ceiling with bracketed
cornice. Sumptuous, fine quality gilded auditorium with
balcony at rear giving impression of 4 boxes. Giant Ionic
panelled pilasters alternate with round-arched, etched glass
mirrors with above, tall lugged panels having wreath and
festoon plasterwork. Proscenium arch flanked by fluted Ionic
half columns supporting an entablature with central foliated
cartouche. To either side, tall panels of geometric openwork
design. Coved, panelled ceiling with wide, intricately moulded
ribs. Central circular panel with enriched plasterwork
spandrels and dome with flaming sun and rays enrichment.
Seating now removed.
HISTORICAL NOTE: a rare example of a virtually unaltered early
picture house. In 1949 it became the Carlton Rooms Dance Hall;
in 1965 a casino and bingo hall.

Listing NGR: TQ2570783394

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.