Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Great Shefford, West Berkshire

SU 37NE

GREAT SHEFFORD
CHURCH STREET
Church of St Mary

II*

Church, C12 with C15 alterations and C19 roof and south porch. Tiled roof, flint and Ferricrete with Bath stone dressings. Nave, south porch and round west tower.

Tower: three stages, octagonal C15 top stage with crenellated parapet, windows with two centred arches and Y tracery to four faces, other stages have simple lancet windows. Simple nave and chancel with gabled parapets.

South elevation: two square headed three-light windows with label moulds flanking gabled south porch with recessed two centred arched door, large three-light window with cusped intersecting tracery and two lancets to chancel.

East window C19 insertion, tall pointed opening of four cinquefoil lights with transom and panel tracery.

North elevation: central outshut containing organ, three lancets to chancel two lancets flanking north door which has two centred arch with simple chamfers.

Interior: plastered, simple roof, three arched trusses to chancel springing from plain corbels. Reset memorial stone on north wall to Sir George Browne died 1678, plain piscina with stone shelf, late C19 stone pulpit, reset font, C12 with carved flower and leaf ornament on C19 base, re-set C15 canopied niche in north wall with C19 carving of Good Shepherd.