Elm Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandy, Central Bedfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Sandy

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Sandy

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 May 2022 to remove superfluous amendment details, update and reformat the text to current standards

TL 14 NE
2/51

SANDY
Beeston
BEESTON GREEN (west side)
Elm Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse, now house. Late C16, clad in mid C19 brick. Flemish band brick over timber frame; gabled old tile roof: brick ridge stack. Two-unit lobby-entry plan. Two storeys; symmetrical two-window range. Segmental brick arches over mid C9 four-panelled door with trellised wrought-iron porch and over two-light casements with glazing bars. Late C19 two-storey lean-to to rear right.

Interior: unusually well-preserved late C16 timber frame, with lath or wattle and daub infill between vertical studding; internal wall bracing; three bays of framing, with central brick stack flanked by jowled storey posts with curved bracing to queen-post and strut trusses with chamfered clasped purlins, straight wind braced and pegged common rafters. two timber-framed staircases, probably of C19 date. Two ground-floor rooms each have ogee-stopped ovolo-moulded beams; chamfered bressummers and squared stone jambs to open fireplaces in each room, that to left retaining spice cupboard; blocked four-light wood-mullioned ovolo-moulded window to left. First floor retains many original floorboards and stop-chamfered beams and wall plates; room to left has late C16 ribbed plank door flanking hooded fireplace with chamfered bressummer; two three-light wood-mullioned ovolo-moulded windows; room to right has hooded fireplace with chamfered bressummer and C19 panelled door set in C16 chamfered architrave. Late C19 rear extension retains standpump, fireplace and washing copper.