Parish Church of St Laurence

A Grade I Listed Building in Weston Underwood, Milton Keynes

WESTON UNDERWOOD
HIGH STREET (south east side)

(Formerly listed as Parish Church of St Lawrence)

I
Parish church. C12 nave, mid C13 aisles and west bays of nave, c1380 chancel, c1400 nave arcade east bays and clerestory, mid C15 porch and west tower. Stone rubble with stone dressings. Slate roofs to nave and chancel, lead to aisles, porch old clay tiles. Two bay chancel, four bay aisled nave, west tower and north porch.

Chancel east window of three-lights with elaborate tracery and moulded label. Two north and south windows each of two-lights with quatrefoils. Nave aisles have towards each end flat headed three-light windows with trefoiled ogee lights and tracery. On south side between these is C13 doorway with chamfered jambs and label with grotesque head stops. North door C14 with moulded jambs and plain label. Porch outer entrance has moulded jambs and label, in each side wall a single trefoiled light.

Clerestory has on each side three windows, each of two trefoiled lights with a quatrefoil and plain label. West tower of two stages, lower stage has diagonal west buttresses and west door of two chamfered orders and two-light window above. Two-light belfry windows of two cinquefoiled lights and tracery. Battlemented parapet and C18 ogee leaded cupola with wrought iron weather vane.

Interior: chancel has aumbry to north and piscina to south with cinquefoil head and octofoil basin. Chancel arch of c1330 of two chamfered orders, triple shafts and moulded caps and bases. Rood stair entry to left in nave. Nave arcade of two chamfered orders with octagonal or circular moulded caps. Aisle roofs have some old principals with curved wall brackets, other ceilings flat.

Octagonal font C15 on base with traceried panels in each of which is shield. C17 font cover, communion table and communion rails, the last with twisted balusters. Brasses. John Olney, c1400, on north aisle wall, marginal inscriptions with evangelist symbols to corners and shield within. South aisle wall brass effigies to Elizabeth wife of Sir Walter Hungerford and secondly of Sir Roger Throckmorton, and her five daughters. She died in 1571. On south aisle east wall Throckmorton family monument, C17. Panelled Corinthian pilasters, broken entablature and scroll pediment with central cartouche of arms, standing on base mould with curved scroll brackets under pilasters and fringed drapery and cherub's head between.

East window has c1300 stained glass. Three upper lights have censing angels flanking Christ, and six light below have a bishop and five Apostles. Medieval glass also in upper lights of two chancel north windows and west window of south side.